10 january 2019 y. - 10 september 2019 y.
A meeting of two delegations headed by the Chairman of the Board of “Uzbekenergo” JSC - U. Mustafoev and the General Director of “Power Machines” PLC - T. Lipatov (Russian Federation) was held at “Uzbekenergo” JSC.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures for the stage improvement of Syrdarya TPP power units" dated December 29, 2017 and the corresponding resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers was set forth the modernization of Syrdarya TPP six power units in 2018–2021.
The Chairman of the Board of JSC "Uzbekenergo" Ulugbek Mustafoev noted that cooperation is steadily developing between Uzbekistan and Russia in all spheres, as well as in the field of power sector.
In pursuance of execution of Decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to accelerate development and financial sustainability of the power industry" dated October 23, 2018 and “On measures to extend bilateral strategic partnership and allied relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation” dated November 3, 2018 joint work is carrying out to implement a number of project in power sector.
General Director of PJSC “Power machines” noted that the modernization of six power units of Syrdarya TPP will increase the efficiency and installed capacity of each power unit from 300 MW to 325 MW, and the current capacity from 250 MW to 325 MW, as well as reduce the specific reference fuel consumption by 35-40 grams, which will result in efficient usage of natural gas.
At the same time, operating period of power units will be extended for at least 20 years.
It was also discussed perspective directions for further implementation of projects for mutually beneficial cooperation.