The power industry of Uzbekistan is a part of the main branches of the economy of the republic. It, having a large production and scientific and technical potential, makes a significant contribution to the development of the economy and the welfare of the people.
JSC "Uzbekenergo", being a specially authorized body in the field of electric power industry, provides centralized power supply to the economy and population of the republic, as well as heat supply to industrial and municipal consumers in several cities of the republic.
The main goal of the energy industry is to meet the growing demand of consumers for electricity at the current stage of economic development, modernization and reconstruction of existing power plants and networks, construction of new production facilities based on highly efficient energy production technologies, improving the electricity metering system, diversification of fuel and energy resources with the development of renewable sources energy.
The peculiarity of the technological process of production, distribution and consumption of electricity necessitates the preservation of centralized control with the power stations, main and distribution electric grids that are part of the society.
To date, the total installed capacity of Uzbekistan's power plants exceeds 14.1 million kW, of which the installed capacity of thermal power plants of JSC "Uzbekenergo" is 12.1 million kW or 85.8%.
In 2017, the country produced 60.7 billion kWh, of which Uzbekenergo JSC - 52.14 billion kWh, and 7.4 million Gcal of thermal energy.
Transmission of electrical energy from generating sources to distribution and distribution enterprises is carried out by the unitary enterprise "Uzelektroset" through the main electric networks with voltage 220-500 kV, with a total length of more than 8.8 thousand km.
The sale of electric power to the consumers of the republic is carried out by fourteen territorial distribution and distribution enterprises of electric networks operating in each territorial entity as joint-stock companies.
On the balance sheet of the enterprises there are power transmission lines and substations with voltage up to 110 kV inclusive, with a total length of more than 226.2 thousand km.
The most branched, length of more than 196 thousand km, are electrical networks with a voltage of 0.4-6-10 kV, which mainly provides the supply of electricity to the consumers of the republic.
JSC "Uzbekenergo" is a single production complex that provides design, construction, installation and commissioning works in conjunction with maintenance of the main and auxiliary equipment of power plants and networks.
The presence of a well-developed production base and qualified personnel allows JSC "Uzbekenergo" to maintain a high level of operation of power equipment.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on ensuring structural changes, modernization and diversification of production in accordance with JSC "Uzbekenergo" in the period from 2018 to 2030, 70 investment projects for a total amount of more than 20.27 billion US dollars are envisaged, including number in the power system of 22 projects.
In the sphere of development of the use of non-traditional renewable energy sources, it is planned to build solar power plants with a capacity of 100 MW in Samarkand, Navoi and Surkhandarya regions, as well as a 102 MW wind farm in Navoi region.
Implementation of measures in power will allow the introduction of modern technologies of energy production on the basis of highly efficient combined-cycle gas turbine units and units with an efficiency as high as about 55-60%, as well as to diversify the energy balance with the increase in the share of solid fuels and to satisfy the growing demand of consumers in electric power.
The implementation of the planned program with the introduction of modern technologies and energy-efficient equipment can significantly improve power generation efficiency with a reduction to 10 percent in fuel consumption for the supply of electricity, the implementation of the diversification of the fuel-energy balance with the increase in the share of solid fuels from 5.2 percent in 2016 to 7, 1 percent in 2021 and meeting the increasing needs of consumers in electricity.
JSC "Uzbekenergo" also pays special attention to the issues of modernization of the electricity metering system, which provides for the phased implementation of the project throughout the country with the introduction of an automatic system for monitoring and recording electricity.